Is this your business? Claim this free listing to add your details, photos and start making it easier for homeowners to contact you directly.

Claim this listing
RL

Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd

4.871 reviews
MCS number on record BUS registration on record
Surrey, SM2 7DX

This listing is unclaimed, so its contact details are not published here. The directory is not accepting quote requests for this listing.

Compare other installers
Air Source specialistBUS registration on record; verify statusCoverage listed for 12 regions; confirm postcode

£7,500

BUS grant amount

About Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd

Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd is a air source heat pump installer based in Cheam, Surrey. MCS number NAP-65785 is on record; check its current status before booking. It is one of 57 installer listings in Surrey, and one of 44 recorded as registered for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme. Confirm current registration with Ofgem before relying on the grant. Homeowners rate it 4.8 out of 5 from 71 Google reviews. It covers North West, North East and London and 9 more areas.

System typesAir Source
BUS grant handledYes

How Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd compares in Surrey

57

Installer listings in Surrey

44 registered for BUS

This installer is one of them

#13 of 41

by Google review count among reviewed installers

Other installer listings in Surrey

Compare all 57 installers in Surrey

Business details

Address2 Godolphin Close, Cheam, Surrey, SM2 7DX

Coverage area

Based in Surrey, SM2 7DX

Areas served:

North WestNorth EastLondonEast MidlandsWest MidlandsEast of EnglandSouth EastSouth WestYorkshireScotlandWalesNorthern Ireland

Reviews

4.8

71 Google reviews

Based on verified Google reviews

David Mccahon
5 months ago

Russell did a fantastic job of installing a new boiler for us, replacing a previous boiler which he installed 14 years ago. In between times, he has replaced various radiators and carried out other work for us. In short, he is our go to plumber and I cannot rate him highly enough.

Marie Palmer
5 months ago

Great workmanship - reliable, clean and tidy and therefore delighted with my new boiler and the installation of a water tap to the garden of my new home. Many thanks Russell. Marie

Very responsive for getting a quote, able to come very quickly, and conducted a swift and thorough service of our heat pump. Will get back in touch when we next need a service!

Heather Nash
5 months ago

Fantastic, professional service from Russell. He installed our new boiler in a rather difficult limited space. He was very tidy, polite, punctual and explained all the new controls clearly on the digital thermostat. Highly recommended!"

Marcin
6 months ago

Russell supported us on a project where our customer required a heat pump installation. He provided a thorough and well-structured quotation, complete with detailed calculations, and guided us through the process of securing the government grant, which significantly streamlined the overall experience. The work was executed seamlessly and delivered to an exceptionally high standard. The attention to detail and quality of finish were evident throughout, with everything completed in a clean and highly professional manner. We would not hesitate to recommend his services.

Showing the 5 most recent of 71. Reviews from Google. Read them on Google

Frequently asked questions

How can I check Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd's MCS certification?

Our record lists MCS number NAP-65785. Check the current status and the heat pump technology covered on the official MCS installer register before agreeing work.

Can Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd claim the Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant for me?

Yes. Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd is registered with Ofgem for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme, so it can apply on your behalf and take the grant off your quote. You do not apply yourself. 44 of the 57 installers listed in Surrey are registered.

What types of heat pump does Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd install?

Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd installs air source heat pumps. Air source is the most common choice for UK homes because it needs only an outdoor unit and no groundworks.

Which areas does Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd cover?

Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd lists North West, North East, London, East Midlands, West Midlands, East of England, South East, South West, Yorkshire, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as its coverage area. Most installers will travel 25 to 50 miles from base, so it is worth asking if you are just outside.

How is Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd rated?

Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd has a 4.8 out of 5 rating from 71 Google reviews, which makes it the 13th most-reviewed of the 41 installers in Surrey with reviews. Read the most recent reviews above, and ask for references from installations of your house type.

How do I get a quote from Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd?

This listing is unclaimed, so we do not publish its contact details. Compare other installers nearby and check each firm's own contact route. Compare quotes where contact is available: other listings in Surrey include Vitoenergy Ltd, T Brown Group Ltd and Spartan Mechanical Ltd. Check each firm's current certification and service area.

Listing details to check
BUS registration on record; check current status
Quick facts
Regions covered12 areas

Boiler Upgrade Scheme

£7,500

off an eligible heat pump, or £9,000 for qualifying off-gas-grid oil/LPG replacements with an air-to-water or ground-source system

A currently registered installer applies on your behalf for an eligible project. Confirm this firm's status and the applicable grant before accepting a quote.

On a lower income and in England? The council-run Warm Homes: Local Grant can pay for the work in full instead.

Compare every UK heat pump grant →

Wondering whether you qualify for a grant? Check the current property, fuel, technology and installer rules before relying on any amount. Compare every UK heat pump grant.

Similar to Russell Haskins Heating & Plumbing Ltd

Favicon

 

  
  
Favicon

 

  
  
Favicon