Is this your business? Claim this free listing to add your details, photos and start making it easier for homeowners to contact you directly.

Claim this listing
SL

Sparta Mech Ltd

4.820 reviews
MCS number on record BUS registration on record
Herefordshire, HR2 7XZ

This listing is unclaimed, so its contact details are not published here. The directory is not accepting quote requests for this listing.

Compare other installers
Air Source specialistBUS registration on record; verify statusCoverage listed for 3 regions; confirm postcode

£7,500

BUS grant amount

About Sparta Mech Ltd

Sparta Mech Ltd is a air source heat pump installer based in Hereford, Herefordshire. MCS number APH-47470 is on record; check its current status before booking. It is one of 13 installer listings in Herefordshire, and one of 11 recorded as registered for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme. Confirm current registration with Ofgem before relying on the grant. Homeowners rate it 4.8 out of 5 from 20 Google reviews, the 4th most-reviewed of the 12 installers in Herefordshire with Google reviews. It covers West Midlands, South West and Wales.

System typesAir Source
BUS grant handledYes

How Sparta Mech Ltd compares in Herefordshire

13

Installer listings in Herefordshire

11 registered for BUS

This installer is one of them

#4 of 12

by Google review count among reviewed installers

Other installer listings in and around Hereford

Compare all 13 installers in Herefordshire

Business details

Address55 Wyedean Rise, Hereford, Herefordshire, HR2 7XZ

Coverage area

Based in Herefordshire, HR2 7XZ

Areas served:

West MidlandsSouth WestWales

Reviews

4.8

20 Google reviews

Based on verified Google reviews

Amelia Clarke
2 weeks ago

Great service from Sparta Mech Ltd. Communication was clear, the work was carried out efficiently, and everything was left tidy afterwards. Very happy with the result.

Laura Butler
2 months ago

Absolutely brilliant service from start to finish. The two guys who fitted our air conditioning were both incredibly polite, friendly and professional. They were clean, tidy and very considerate of our small baby while working in our home. They took the time to make sure the unit was fitted exactly where we wanted it and couldn’t have been more helpful. Would highly recommend them! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

George Rees
3 months ago

Jamie was happy to advise on options and answer any questions at all stages of quoting for and installing a new boiler system, replying to questions quickly and thoroughly. It was clear he had all the knowledge and experience necessary to do the job properly, which was completed quickly and carefully with everything left tidy, along with a thorough handover of instructions and paperwork. Fully recommended and would definitely use again.

Matthew Hall
3 months ago

From the survey to the fitting this was a smooth trouble free experience, despite the heat causing unprecedented demand. Special mention to Sarah who made sure we where kept informed about the progress of our job, she really made us feel cared for. Also to Chris and Jack who fitted our AC units kept a tidy site and worked hard in the heat to ensure we got to be cool. Happy Customer glad I chose this family run local business.

Adam Pickering
3 months ago

2016 Excellent installation by Adrian, highly recommend. 2026 Had SpartaMech back to install another AC unit in to our garden room, excellent service again with very knoledgable HVAC technicians.

Showing the 5 most recent of 20. Reviews from Google. Read them on Google

Frequently asked questions

How can I check Sparta Mech Ltd's MCS certification?

Our record lists MCS number APH-47470. Check the current status and the heat pump technology covered on the official MCS installer register before agreeing work.

Can Sparta Mech Ltd claim the Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant for me?

Yes. Sparta Mech Ltd is registered with Ofgem for the Boiler Upgrade Scheme, so it can apply on your behalf and take the grant off your quote. You do not apply yourself. 11 of the 13 installers listed in Herefordshire are registered.

What types of heat pump does Sparta Mech Ltd install?

Sparta Mech Ltd installs air source heat pumps. Air source is the most common choice for UK homes because it needs only an outdoor unit and no groundworks.

Which areas does Sparta Mech Ltd cover?

Sparta Mech Ltd lists West Midlands, South West and Wales as its coverage area. Most installers will travel 25 to 50 miles from base, so it is worth asking if you are just outside.

How is Sparta Mech Ltd rated?

Sparta Mech Ltd has a 4.8 out of 5 rating from 20 Google reviews, which makes it the 4th most-reviewed of the 12 installers in Herefordshire with reviews. Read the most recent reviews above, and ask for references from installations of your house type.

How do I get a quote from Sparta Mech Ltd?

This listing is unclaimed, so we do not publish its contact details. Compare other installers nearby and check each firm's own contact route. Compare quotes where contact is available: other listings in Herefordshire include Hereford Heating Ltd, HES Plumbing & Electrical Ltd and Efficient Energy Centre (Hereford) Ltd t/a Efficient Energy Centre. Check each firm's current certification and service area.

Listing details to check
BUS registration on record; check current status
Quick facts
Regions covered3 areas

Boiler Upgrade Scheme

£7,500

off an eligible heat pump, or £9,000 for qualifying off-gas-grid oil/LPG replacements with an air-to-water or ground-source system

A currently registered installer applies on your behalf for an eligible project. Confirm this firm's status and the applicable grant before accepting a quote.

On a lower income and in England? The council-run Warm Homes: Local Grant can pay for the work in full instead.

Compare every UK heat pump grant →

Wondering whether you qualify for a grant? Check the current property, fuel, technology and installer rules before relying on any amount. Compare every UK heat pump grant.

Similar to Sparta Mech Ltd

Favicon

 

  
  
Favicon

 

  
  
Favicon